?

Log in

Less Than Jake Fans' Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Less Than Jake Fans

[ website | lessthanjake.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Less Than Jake interview (12/12/09) [18 Dec 2009|11:20am]

xxsnowcrashxx
South Florida Insider (www.sflinsider.net) interviews Buddy from Less Than Jake before his show at Revolution in Ft. Lauderdale.

Interview
post comment

Hai. [17 Aug 2008|04:30am]

guybrushx16
[ mood | rockin' ]

Soooo, I just joined this community and thought I'd make some sort of post.

Hi. I've been a Less Than Jake for about...oh 8 years I estimate. I got into them through the Digimon movie believe it or not, which featured Metalheads on its soundtrack. I've seen them at Summerfest two years in a row now, and they've been awesome both time. They are definitely my favorite band, I have yet to hear a song by them I don't at least like. My favorites are always changing, but overall I'd have to say my favorite record is Losing Streak. I have way too many songs I like to name, but most recently I've had Mr. Chevy Celebrity and Sleep it Off stuck in my head.

Also, Roger is awesome and I wish to touch his dreads.

That is all.

2 comments|post comment

Pics from NASS [06 Aug 2008|11:07pm]

devilinmydna
Hey! Just thought I'd post the pics I took of LTJ at NASS back in June. They're not the best pics in the world but hey! I'm pretty new to Live Journal and so new to this community. Been a huge LTJ fan for years though :-)















8 comments|post comment

[23 Jul 2008|08:04pm]

i_like_summer
Anyone here going to the show on Saturday (7/26)? Its gonna be soooo good! Been looking forward to it for a while now!
4 comments|post comment

[11 Jul 2008|11:30pm]

vinylonrewind
We have an interview with Less Than Jake on Sunday! If you have questions for the band please submit them to us by no later than 4pm EST tomorrow (Saturday July 12th). Mailbag@BurningStars.net
1 comment|post comment

[29 Jun 2008|04:18pm]

best_user_name
what's everyones favorite song from the new cd?

i kinda like "the life of the party has left the building" cuz its so mellow for them but its still amazing.
4 comments|post comment

[26 Jun 2008|10:18pm]

anti_mullet9
who loves the new cd like i do. it's so right and it fits so perfectly into their sound. im so happy with it. Less Than Jake is doing what is right. diy all the way.
1 comment|post comment

showtimes for ShoutItLoud [21 Jun 2008|07:01pm]

sozwald
Hey There...anyone know if LTJ is the headliner on this whole tour, or do they switch off with Goldfinger?
I thought they took turns w/RBF last year,no?
Thanks!
1 comment|post comment

[17 Jun 2008|02:42pm]
makeartnotwarr




I suggest you all head to gen79.com to join their e-team
post comment

An interview with Less Than Jake [12 Jun 2008|09:32pm]

grandcentralmag
Central Michigan University's Grand Central Magazine chats with founding member and drummer-vocalist Vinnie Fiorello about some of the bands most embarrassing on-stage moments and the significance of his tattoos.

http://www.grandcentralmagazine.com/arts_ent/215
post comment

Helllllooooooo There.... [07 Jun 2008|12:16pm]

sozwald

Is anybody home?

2 comments|post comment

HUGE favor [19 Feb 2008|10:14pm]

mablegrl3
Hi guys! I know this place has been dead lately, but I have a huge favor to ask someone.
I had this green LTJ army-looking hat with a red star on it, that I got at Warped Tour like two years ago. I went kayaking with my dad in the fall and lost it completely. Does anyone have one that they'd be willing to sell me? I miss mine terribly, since I wore in constantly.

Here is a photo for reference...



Thanks!
post comment

B&B [29 Jan 2008|12:40am]

mr_bothsides
[ mood | confused ]

Now, I may have been on some pretty nifty drugs when I saw this, but I swear I watched a video (in the past week) or read something official from Chris stating that they were gonna rerelease/redo B&B on their new label.. Am I just completely effin nuts or is this for real?

6 comments|post comment

woah [13 Dec 2007|01:11am]

hadfieldprideyo
so the 2 Melbourne shows were amazing.

seriously.
post comment

HI ROGER! [19 Oct 2007|07:04pm]

greatarcticwolf
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Roger pulled up next to me at a stoplight. My day is now officially awesome. Unfortunately the light was changing as he pulled up, so I only got to wave and say hi, but still, FUCK YES!!

post comment

REHASHER - The street team is restarting! [21 Sep 2007|03:29am]

queen_armadillo
Hey there y'all,
In light of the fact that the album is due out in the not-too-distant future, I've decided to reinstate the streetteam.
Here are our goals:
1- To ensure as many people know about this and are there waiting to buy the CD when it comes out (this one's going to be much bigger than OKM, I have reason to believe)
2- To remind people about OKM and how sexy it is
3- To get as much discussion going on as possible
4- Remember the video footage of the 3 songs Rehasher played in London? I wanna hear that shit and you probably do too...

This time we're coming back stronger and bolder than we've been before - the forum will be linked from the official site as soon as I get the go-ahead to redo it (also very soon). And we know more people now!

So here's what you should do:
Go to rehasher.proboards30.com and, (skip past the steps you've already done)
1. Register on the forum (any issues with passwords and the like, email sadie@speedlimit5000.com or hashteam@speedlimit5000.com)
2. Send me an email (to either of the above accounts), a private message (on the forum), or an IM (to HasherStreetTeam on AIM or sadie@speedlimit5000.com on MSN) to ask to be given the "Street Team" ranking on the board. This lets you access our hidden section of the forum!
3. Get busy posting, planning, and everything else!
4. Tell everyone you know who likes Rehasher, any of the members' other projects, or fast punk rock in general, to get involved too.

Thanks guys.
2 comments|post comment

Videos? [13 Aug 2007|04:53pm]

oolie
Anyone know where I can download LTJ videos? Other than Itunes because I need them in .mpeg, .mov, kinda file formats. I'm trying to put them on my cell phone so Itunes stuff won't work. Specifically, I'm looking for She's Gonna Break Soon. Thanks in advance :)
2 comments|post comment

Summerfest Pictures [05 Jul 2007|02:33pm]

mablegrl3
[ mood | energetic ]

Hey! Just got the pictures uploaded from Summerfest last night. I had a good spot, but I'm still trying to figure out the timing on my camera, so some of them are a little blurry.
Enjoy!

Summerfest!Collapse )

10 comments|post comment

[01 Jul 2007|12:23am]

cowvies
not one new entry in almost two months?!?! did everyone die off?

let's get this place hopping again! the co-headlining summer tour starts in a few short days... what shows is everyone planning on going to and what b-sides do you want to hear played?

[sidebar: anyone else going to summerfest? i'm going by my lonesome and would like someone to geek out with in the very front during their set.]
13 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]